Current fellows

  • Dr Lily Bentley

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of the Environment
    Applied Marine Biogeography Lab
    ECR Representative – Education
    Centre for Biodiversity and Conservation Science
  • Dr Alice Twomey

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of the Environment
    Lovelock Mangrove and Blue Carbon Lab
    ECR Representative – Research
    Centre for Biodiversity and Conservation Science
  • Dr Brooke Williams

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of the Environment
    Sustainable Landscapes Group
    ECR Representative – Engagement
    Centre for Biodiversity and Conservation Science
  • Dr Kevin Bairos-Novak

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of the Environment
    Reef Restoration and Adaptation Program
    Riginos Lab
  • Dr Tom Bruce

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of the Environment
    Ecological Cascades Lab
  • Dr Diego Felipe Correa Gómez

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of the Environment
    Reef Catchments Science Partnership
  • Dr Rich Cottrell

    Honorary Research Fellow
    School of the Environment
    Aquaculture Sustainability
    Theme Co-Lead, Sustainable Futures and Planetary Health
    The University of Tasmania, Centre for Marine Socioecology
  • Dr Loren Fardell

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of the Environment/School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability
  • Dr Valerie Hagger

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of the Environment
    Lovelock Lab
  • Jayden Hyman

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of the Environment
    Sonter Lab
  • Dr Karlina Indraswari

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of the Environment
    Maron Ecology and Conservation Policy Lab
  • Dr Nick Leseberg

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of the Environment
    Green Fire Science
    Research and Recovery of Endangered Species (RARES)
  • Dr Sofía López-Cubillos

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of the Environment
    Rhodes Sustainable Landscapes Group
  • Dr Claire Mason

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    CSIRO/CBCS
  • Dr Emily Massingham

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of the Environment
    Possingham Lab
    Dean Place, Nature and Society Lab
  • Dr Courtney Morgans

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of the Environment
    Rhodes Sustainable Landscapes Group
  • Dr Chris O'Bryan

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of the Environment
    McDonald-Madden Lab
  • Dr Tatiana Proboste

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of Veterinary Sciences
    Spatial Epidemiology Lab
  • Dr Sreekar Rachakonda

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of the Environment
    Sonter Lab
  • Dr Leslie Roberson

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of the Environment
    Ocean Conservation Lab
  • Dr Andrew Rogers

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of the Environment
    Kark Biodiversity Group
  • Dr Nicki Shumway

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    Centre for Policy Futures
    School of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Dr Ruben Venegas

    PhD Student
    School of the Environment
    Kark Biodiversity Group
    Possingham Lab
  • Dr Michelle Ward

    Honorary Research Fellow
    School of the Environment
    Rhodes Lab
  • Dr Zunyi Xie

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of the Environment
    McMad Lab
  • Dr Christina Zdenek

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of the Environment
    Venom Evolution Lab

Past Fellows

  • Matthew Adams

    Dr Matthew Adams

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
    School of Biological Sciences
    School of Chemical Engineering
  • Dr James Allan

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    University of Amsterdam
    Institute for Biodiversity and Ecosystem Dynamics
  • Dr Christopher Baker

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of Biological Sciences
    Possingham Lab
  • Dr Elisa Bayraktarov

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of Biological Sciences
    Possingham Lab
  • Dr Hawthorne Beyer

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of Biological Sciences
    Possingham Lab
  • Dr Duan Biggs

    Senior Research Fellow
    Environmental Futures Research Institute, Griffith University
    Adjunct Senior Research Fellow
    School of Biological Sciences, The University of Queensland
    Adjunct Senior Research Fellow
    Department of Conservation Ecology and Entomology and Centre for Complex Systems in Transition, School of Public Leadership, Stellenbosch University
  • Dr Elizabeth Boakes

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
  • Dr Adam Charette-Castonguay

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
    McDonald-Madden Lab
  • Dr Alienor Chauvenet

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of Biological Sciences
    Possingham Lab
  • Dr Jimmy Choi

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of Biological Sciences
    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    Fuller Lab Group
  • Dr Kwek Yan Chong

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of Biological Sciences
    Wilson Conservation Ecology Lab
    Possingham Lab
  • Dr Katrina Davis

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of Biological Sciences
    Wilson Conservation Ecology Lab
    Possingham Lab
  • Dr Kaline de Mello

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of Earth and Environmental Science
    Maron Lab
  • Dr Moreno Di Marco

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of Biological Sciences
    Possingham Lab
  • Dr Micheli Duarte de Paula Costa

    Research Fellow
    Deakin University
    Gehrmann Labs
  • Dr Megan Evans

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
  • M Gibson

    Dr Michelle Gibson

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
    Maron Ecology and Conservation Policy Lab
  • Dr Angela Guerrero Gonzalez

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of Biological Sciences
    Wilson Conservation Ecology Lab
  • Dr Gwen Iacona

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of Biological Sciences
    Possingham Lab
  • Micha Jackson

    Dr Micha Jackson

    Research Fellow
    School of Biological Sciences
    Fuller Lab Group, Possingham Lab Group
  • Dr Kendall Jones

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of Biological Sciences
    Possingham Lab
  • Dr Caitie Kuempel

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of Biological Sciences
    Hoegh-Guldberg Lab
    ECR Representative – Education
    Centre for Biodiversity and Conservation Science
  • Dr Elizabeth Law

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of Biological Sciences
    Wilson Conservation Ecology Lab
  • Dr Sean Maxwell

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of Earth and Environmental Science
    Green Fire Science Lab
  • Dr Tessa Mazor

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of Biological Sciences
    Lovelock Lab
  • Dr Erin McCreless

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
  • Dr Morena Mills

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of Biological Sciences
    Possingham Lab
  • Dr Nicholas Murray

    Senior Lecturer
    James Cook University
  • Dr Pablo Negret

    Maron Ecology and Conservation Policy Lab and Rhodes Sustainable Landscapes Group
    TranslateSciences.com
    NESP Threatened Species Recovery Hub
  • Dr Michaela Plein

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    McDonald-Madden Lab
  • Dr Anna Renwick

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of Biological Sciences
    Possingham Lab
  • Dr Rebecca Runting

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of Biological Sciences
    Possingham Lab
  • Dr Alvaro Salazar

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    University of La Serena
    Honorary Research Fellow
    The University of Queensland
  • Dr Truly Santika

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of Biological Sciences
    Wilson Conservation Ecology Lab
  • Dr Leonie Seabrook

    Honorary Research Fellow
    School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
  • Dr Luke Shoo

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of Biological Sciences
    Wilson Conservation Ecology Lab
  • Blake Alexander Simmons

    PhD Student
    School of Biological Sciences
    Wilson Conservation Ecology Lab
  • Dr Jeremy Simmonds

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of Earth and Environmental Science
    Maron Ecology and Conservation Policy Lab
  • Dr Rochelle Steven

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of Biological Sciences
  • Dr Andrés Felipe Suárez Castro

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of Biological Sciences
  • Dr Ayesha Tulloch

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of Biological Sciences
  • Vivitskaia Tulloch

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
  • Dr Jessica Walsh

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
  • Dr Jessie Wells

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of Biological Sciences
    Wilson Conservation Ecology Lab
  • Dr Bradley Woodworth

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    Centre for Biodiversity and Conservation Science
    Fuller Lab