HDR, Masters, and Honours Students within the Centre for Biodiversity and Conservation Science.

Current Students

  • Natasha Cadenhead

    PhD student
    School of Earth and Environmental Science
    Maron Lab
    HDR Representative – Research
    Centre for Biodiversity and Conservation Science
  • Ama Wakwella

    PhD student
    Ocean Conservation Lab
    School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
    HDR Representative – Community
    Centre for Biodiversity and Conservation Science
  • Nisansala Abeysinghe

    School of Earth and Environmental Science
    PhD student
    McMad Lab and Rhodes Lab
  • Hannah Allan

    School of Biological Sciences
    PhD student
    Marine Spatial Ecology Lab
  • Zachary Amir

    PhD student
    Ecological Cascades Lab
    School of Biological Sciences
  • Nur Arafeh-Dalmau

    PhD Student
    School of Biological Sciences
    Klein Group
  • Cassandra Arkinstall

    School of Agriculture and Food Science
    PhD student
    Save the Bilby Fund and Arid Recovery
  • Emma Arnett

    Masters of Environmental Management student
    Klein-Biggs-Possingham Lab
    School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
  • Stephanie Avery-Gomm

    PhD Student
    School of Biological Sciences
    Possingham Lab Group
    Fuller Lab Group
  • Tallis Baker

    Honours student
    School of Biological Sciences
    Mangrove and Blue Carbon Lab
  • Liz Barber

    PhD Student
    School of Biological Sciences
    Fuller Lab Group
  • Vicki Bennion

    School of Biological Sciences
    PhD student
    Mangrove and Blue Carbon Lab
  • Violeta Berdejo-Espinola

    PhD student and Senior Research Technician
    School of Biological Sciences
    Fuller Lab Group
  • Monique Bertin

    Masters of Conservation Science student
    School of Biological Sciences
  • Jez Bird

    PhD Student
    School of Biological Sciences
    Fuller Lab Group
  • Robyn Boldy

    PhD Student
    School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
  • Liz Buccheri

    Elizabeth Buccheri

    School of Biological Sciences
    PhD student
    Marine Spatial Ecology Lab
  • Debbie Chamberlain

    PhD Student
    School of Biological Sciences
    Remote Sensing Research Centre
    Possingham Lab
  • Taison Chang

    Master of Conservation Science student
    School of Biological Sciences
    Marine Spatial Ecology Lab
  • Mandy Cheung

    PhD student
    School of Biological Sciences
    Marine Spatial Ecology Lab
  • Frankie Cho

    School of Earth and Environmental Science
    PhD student
    Rhodes Lab
  • Shawan Chowdhury

    PhD Student
    School of Biological Sciences
  • Diego Felipe Correa Gómez

    PhD Student
    School of Biological Sciences
    Possingham Lab
  • Leah Dann

    PhD Student
    School of Biological Sciences
    Kark Biodiversity Group
  • Madeline Davey

    PhD Student
    School of Biological Sciences
    Klein Group
  • Robyn Davies

    Honours student
    School of Biological Sciences
    Lovelock Mangrove and Blue Carbon Lab
  • Tom Deweerdt

    Masters of Environmental Management student
    School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
    Maron Ecology and Conservation Policy Lab
  • Phil Dyer

    PhD student
    School of Mathematics and Physics
    Richardson Mathematical Marine Ecology Lab
  • Maddy Dyring

    PhD student
    School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
  • Veronica Gama

    PhD Student
    School of Biological Sciences
    Possingham Lab
  • Alannah Filer

    PhD student
    School of Biological Sciences
    Van Rensburg Lab
  • Sara Freeland

    Master of Conservation Science student
    School of Biological Sciences
  • Natalie Freeman

    PhD student
    School of Biological Sciences
    Wilson Performance Lab
    Fisher Lab Group
  • Kelsey Hannah

    PhD student
    School of Biological Sciences
    Fuller Lab, translatE project
  • Al Healy

    PhD student
    School of Biological Sciences, School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
    Remote Sensing Research Centre
    Fensham Lab
  • Georgina Hockings

    School of Earth and Environmental Science
    MPhil student
    Maron Ecology and Conservation Policy Lab
  • Oakes Holland

    Masters Student
    School of Biological Sciences
    Wilson Conservation Ecology Lab
  • Alexandra (PJ) Ikpe

    School of Biological Sciences
    Masters of Conservation Science student
    Franklin Lab
  • Lenn Isidore

    PhD student
    School of Biological Sciences
    Van Rensburg Lab
  • Stephen Kearney

    PhD Student
    School of Earth and Environmental Science
    Green Fire Science
    NESP Threatened Species Recovery Hub
  • Lucy Keniger

    PhD student
    School of Biological Sciences
    Fuller Lab Group
  • Gareth Kindler

    PhD student
    School of Earth and Environmental Science
    Green Fire Science Lab; Maron Lab
  • Indigo Kuss-Patterson

    Honours student
    School of Biological Sciences
    Dwyer Plant Ecology Lab
  • Nga-Yee Lai

    PhD student
    School of Biological Sciences
    Amano Lab
  • Christopher Lawson

    School of Biological Sciences
    PhD student
    Shark and Ray Lab (BioMed) and Mathematical Marine Ecology Lab (SMP)
  • Katie Lee

    PhD student
    School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
    McDonald-Madden Lab
  • Morane Le Nohaic

    School of Biological Sciences
    PhD student
    Marine Spatial Ecology Lab
  • Nick Leseberg

    PhD student
    School of Earth and Environmental Science
    Green Fire Science
  • Grace Leung

    PhD Student
    School of Earth and Environmental Science
    Mayfield Lab
  • Da-Li Lin

    PhD student
    School of Biological Sciences
    Fuller Lab Group
  • Gabriel Liu

    Honours student
    School of Earth and Environmental Science
    Ocean Conservation Lab
  • Tom Lloyd

    School of Earth and Environmental Science
    PhD student
    Sonter Lab and Fuller Lab
  • Deqiang Ma

    PhD student
    School of Earth and Environmental Science
    Maron Lab
  • Chris MacColl

    School of Earth and Environmental Science
    PhD student
    Green Fire Science Lab
  • Ray Maher

    PhD student
    School of Earth and Environmental Science
  • Bonnie Mappin

    PhD Student
    School of Biological Sciences
    Possingham Lab
  • Katrina Marchant

    School of Earth and Environmental Science
    Honours student
    Applied Marine Biogeogaphy Lab
  • Gloeta Massie

    PhD student
    School of Veterinary Science, School of Biological Sciences, School of Social Science
    Fuller Lab
  • Emily Massingham

    PhD Student
    School of Biological Sciences
    Possingham Lab
  • Jemma McCrossin

    Honours student
    School of Earth and Environmental Science
    Wenger Lab
  • Mercedes McLean

    School of Earth and Environmental Science
    PhD student
    Applied Marine Biogeogaphy Lab
  • Courtney Melton

    PhD student
    School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
    Maron Lab
  • Courtney Morgans

    PhD Student
    School of Biological Sciences
    Wilson Conservation Ecology Lab
  • Divya Narain

    PhD student
    School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
    Maron Lab
  • Junior Novera

    PhD student
    School of Biological Sciences
    Kark Biodiversity Group
  • Kira Platt-Behrens

    Bachelor of Environmental Science (Honours) student
    School of Earth and Environmental Science
    Fuller Lab Group
  • Tomás J. Poch Velasco

    Master of Conservation Science student
    School of Biological Sciences
  • Christopher Pocknee

    School of Biological Sciences
    PhD student
    Fisher Lab
  • David Poulton

    PhD student
    School of Earth and Environmental Science
    Maron Lab
  • Maia Raymundo

    PhD student
    School of Biological Sciences
  • Miranda Rew-Duffy

    School of Agriculture and Food Science
    PhD student
    Maron Ecology and Conservation Policy Lab
  • Julián Reyes

    Master in Conservation Science student
    School of Biological Sciences
    Fuller Lab Group
  • Leslie Roberson

    PhD Student
    School of Biological Sciences
    Ocean Conservation Lab
    Kark Biodiversity Group
    Green Fire Science Lab
  • Devin Rowell

    Master of Conservation Science student
    School of Biological Sciences
    Fuller Lab Group
  • Phebe Rowland

    Honours student
    School of Biological Sciences
    Mangrove and Blue Carbon Lab
  • Chris Sanderson

    PhD Student
    School of Biological Sciences
    Possingham Lab
  • Nicki Shumway

    PhD student
    School of Earth and Environmental Science
    Maron Lab
  • Nicola Sockhill

    School of Biological Sciences
    Honours student
    Fuller Lab
  • Scott Spillias

    PhD student
    School of Earth and Environmental Science
    McDonald-Madden Lab
  • Phoebe Stewart-Sinclair

    PhD Student
    School of Earth and Environmental Science
  • Patrick Sykes

    School of Mathematics and Physics
    PhD student
    Mathematical Marine Ecology Lab
  • Anazelia Tedesco

    PhD Student
    School of Earth and Environmental Science
    Possingham Lab, Rhodes Lab
  • Isaac Towers

    PhD student
    School of Biological Sciences
    Dwyer Lab
  • Nguyen Hao Tran

    Honours student
    School of Earth and Environmental Science
    Maron Ecology and Conservation Policy Lab
  • Konrad Uebel

    PhD Student
    School of Biological Sciences
    Wilson Conservation Ecology Lab
  • Tia Vella

    School of Earth and Environmental Science
    Honours student
    Klein-Biggs-Possingham Lab
  • Jaramar Villarreal Rosas

    PhD Student
    School of Earth and Environmental Science
    Rhodes Lab
  • Michelle Ward

    PhD Student
    School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
  • Alex Watkins

    PhD student
    School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
    Rhodes Lab
  • Brooke Williams

    PhD student
    School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
    Green Fire Science Lab
  • Rosalie Willacy

    PhD student
    School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
    Complex Environmental Decisions Lab (McDonald-Madden Lab)
    NESP Threatened Species Recovery Hub
  • Joshua Wilson

    School of Biological Sciences
    PhD student
    Fuller Lab
  • Steve Wilson

    PhD Student
    School of Biological Sciences
    Kark Biodiversity Group
  • Kelsie Youman

    School of Biological Sciences
    Honours student
    Kark Biodiversity Group
  • Natasha Zaletel Kamruddin

    Masters of Conservation Biology student
    School of Biological Sciences

Past Students