Nisansala Abeysinghe
School of Earth and Environmental Science
PhD student
McMad Lab and Rhodes Lab
Matthew Adams
Dr Matthew Adams
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
School of Biological Sciences
School of Chemical Engineering
Hannah Allan
School of Biological Sciences
PhD student
Marine Spatial Ecology Lab
Dr James Allan
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
University of Amsterdam
Institute for Biodiversity and Ecosystem Dynamics
Dr Tatsuya Amano
ARC Future Fellow
School of Biological Sciences
Deputy Director – Research
Centre for Biodiversity and Conservation Science
Zachary Amir
PhD student
Ecological Cascades Lab
School of Biological Sciences
Dr Anna Renwick
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Biological Sciences
Possingham Lab
Nur Arafeh-Dalmau
PhD Student
School of Biological Sciences
Klein Group
Cassandra Arkinstall
School of Agriculture and Food Science
PhD student
Save the Bilby Fund and Arid Recovery
Emma Arnett
Masters of Environmental Management student
Klein-Biggs-Possingham Lab
School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
Stephanie Avery-Gomm
PhD Student
School of Biological Sciences
Possingham Lab Group
Fuller Lab Group
Dr Christopher Baker
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Biological Sciences
Possingham Lab
Dr Ingrid Baker
PhD student
School of Earth and Environmental Science
Tallis Baker
Honours student
School of Biological Sciences
Mangrove and Blue Carbon Lab
Liz Barber
PhD Student
School of Biological Sciences
Fuller Lab Group
Dr Peter Baxter
Senior Research Fellow
School of Biological Sciences
Kark Biodiversity Group
Dr Elisa Bayraktarov
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Biological Sciences
Possingham Lab
Associate Professor Justine Bell-James
Associate Professor
TC Beirne School of Law
Dr Claudia Benham
Lecturer in Environmental Management and Planning Policy and ARC DECRA Fellow
School of Earth and Environmental Science
Vicki Bennion
School of Biological Sciences
PhD student
Mangrove and Blue Carbon Lab
Violeta Berdejo-Espinola
PhD student and Senior Research Technician
School of Biological Sciences
Fuller Lab Group
Monique Bertin
Masters of Conservation Science student
School of Biological Sciences
Dr Hawthorne Beyer
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Biological Sciences
Possingham Lab
Dr Duan Biggs
Senior Research Fellow
Environmental Futures Research Institute, Griffith University
Adjunct Senior Research Fellow
School of Biological Sciences, The University of Queensland
Adjunct Senior Research Fellow
Department of Conservation Ecology and Entomology and Centre for Complex Systems in Transition, School of Public Leadership, Stellenbosch University
Jez Bird
PhD Student
School of Biological Sciences
Fuller Lab Group
Dr Elizabeth Boakes
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Robyn Boldy
PhD Student
School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
Dr Aleksander Braczkowski
PhD Candidate
School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
Liz Buccheri
Elizabeth Buccheri
School of Biological Sciences
PhD student
Marine Spatial Ecology Lab
Sugeng Budiharta
PhD Student
School of Biological Sciences
Wilson Conservation Ecology Lab
Dr Nathalie Butt
School of Biological Sciences
Deputy Director - Community
Centre for Biodiversity and Conservation Science
Hernán Cáceres Escobar
PhD Student
School of Biological Sciences
Kark Biodiversity Group
Possingham Lab
Natasha Cadenhead
PhD student
School of Earth and Environmental Science
Maron Lab
HDR Representative – Research
Centre for Biodiversity and Conservation Science
Debbie Chamberlain
PhD Student
School of Biological Sciences
Remote Sensing Research Centre
Possingham Lab
Taison Chang
Master of Conservation Science student
School of Biological Sciences
Marine Spatial Ecology Lab
Dr Adam Charette-Castonguay
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
McDonald-Madden Lab
Lachlan Charles
PhD Student
School of Biological Sciences
Fuller Lab Group
Dr Alienor Chauvenet
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Biological Sciences
Possingham Lab
Dr Hubert Cheung
Dr Hubert Cheung
PhD Student
School of Biological Science
Possingham Lab
Mandy Cheung
PhD student
School of Biological Sciences
Marine Spatial Ecology Lab
Frankie Cho
School of Earth and Environmental Science
PhD student
Rhodes Lab
Dr Jimmy Choi
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Biological Sciences
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Fuller Lab Group
Shawan Chowdhury
PhD Student
School of Biological Sciences
Rob Clemens
PhD Student
School of Biological Sciences
Fuller Lab Group
Marina Corella
Research Assistant
School of Biological Sciences
Fuller Lab
Colleen Corrigan
PhD Student
School of Biological Sciences
Possingham Lab
Leah Dann
PhD Student
School of Biological Sciences
Kark Biodiversity Group
Madeline Davey
PhD Student
School of Biological Sciences
Klein Group
Robyn Davies
Honours student
School of Biological Sciences
Lovelock Mangrove and Blue Carbon Lab
Dr Katrina Davis
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Biological Sciences
Wilson Conservation Ecology Lab
Possingham Lab
Dr Kaline de Mello
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Earth and Environmental Science
Maron Lab
Dr Micheli Duarte de Paula Costa
Research Fellow
Deakin University
Gehrmann Labs
Tom Deweerdt
Masters of Environmental Management student
School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
Maron Ecology and Conservation Policy Lab
Dr Moreno Di Marco
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Biological Sciences
Possingham Lab
Brendan Dillon
PhD Student
School of Biological Sciences
Possingham Lab
Dr Daniel Dunn
Senior Lecturer
School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
Director
Centre for Biodiversity and Conservation Science
John Dwyer
Dr John Dwyer
Senior Lecturer
School of Biological Sciences
Alesia Dyer
Research Assistant
School of Earth and Environmental Science
NESP Threatened Species Recovery Hub
Phil Dyer
PhD student
School of Mathematics and Physics
Richardson Mathematical Marine Ecology Lab
Maddy Dyring
PhD student
School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
Dr Megan Evans
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Rod.Fenshman
Associate Professor Rod Fensham
Associate Professor
The Ecology Centre, School of Biological Sciences
Alannah Filer
PhD student
School of Biological Sciences
Van Rensburg Lab
Associate Professor Diana Fisher
Associate Professor
School of Biological Sciences
Lara Franco
PhD Student
School of Biological Sciences
Fuller Lab Group
Sara Freeland
Master of Conservation Science student
School of Biological Sciences
Natalie Freeman
PhD student
School of Biological Sciences
Wilson Performance Lab
Fisher Lab Group
Rachel Friedman
PhD Student
School of Biological Sciences
Wilson Conservation Ecology Lab
Professor Richard Fuller
Professor
School of Biological Sciences
Graham Fulton
PhD Student
School of Biological Sciences
Possingham Lab
Dr Eduardo Gallo-Cajiao
PhD Student
School of Biological Sciences
Fuller Lab Group
Kark Biodiversity Group
Veronica Gama
PhD Student
School of Biological Sciences
Possingham Lab
M Gibson
Dr Michelle Gibson
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
Maron Ecology and Conservation Policy Lab
Diego Felipe Correa Gómez
PhD Student
School of Biological Sciences
Possingham Lab
Dr Angela Guerrero Gonzalez
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Biological Sciences
Wilson Conservation Ecology Lab
Dr Valerie Hagger
PhD Student
School of Biological Sciences
Wilson Conservation Ecology Lab
Dr Valerie Hagger
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Biological Sciences
Lovelock Lab
ECR Representative – Community
Centre for Biodiversity and Conservation Science
Kelsey Hannah
PhD student
School of Biological Sciences
Fuller Lab, translatE project
Jeff Hanson
PhD Student
School of Biological Sciences
Fuller Lab Group
Nguyen Hao Tran
Honours student
School of Earth and Environmental Science
Maron Ecology and Conservation Policy Lab
Al Healy
PhD student
School of Biological Sciences, School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
Remote Sensing Research Centre
Fensham Lab
Narelle Hill
Honours student
School of Biological Sciences
Fuller lab Group
Georgina Hockings
Honours Student
School of Biological Sciences
Kark Biodiversity Group
Georgina Hockings
School of Earth and Environmental Science
MPhil student
Maron Ecology and Conservation Policy Lab
Emeritus Professor Marc Hockings
Emeritus Professor
School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
Dr Matthew Holden
Lecturer and ARC DECRA Fellow
School of Mathematics and Physics
Oakes Holland
Masters Student
School of Biological Sciences
Wilson Conservation Ecology Lab
Dr Melissa Houghton
PhD student
School of Biological Sciences
Dr Gwen Iacona
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Biological Sciences
Possingham Lab
Alexandra (PJ) Ikpe
School of Biological Sciences
Masters of Conservation Science student
Franklin Lab
Lenn Isidore
PhD student
School of Biological Sciences
Van Rensburg Lab
Micha Jackson
Dr Micha Jackson
Research Fellow
School of Biological Sciences
Fuller Lab Group, Possingham Lab Group
Dr Kendall Jones
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Biological Sciences
Possingham Lab
Professor Salit Kark
ARC Future Fellow
School of Biological Sciences
Deputy Director
Centre for Biodiversity and Conservation Science
Stephen Kearney
PhD Student
School of Earth and Environmental Science
Green Fire Science
NESP Threatened Species Recovery Hub
Lucy Keniger
PhD student
School of Biological Sciences
Fuller Lab Group
Gareth Kindler
PhD student
School of Earth and Environmental Science
Green Fire Science Lab; Maron Lab
Associate Professor Carissa Klein
ARC Future Fellow
School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
Deputy Director - Industry and Policy Engagement
Centre for Biodiversity and Conservation Science
Tanvi Krishnani
PhD Student
School of Biological Sciences
Kark Biodiversity Group
Dr Caitie Kuempel
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Biological Sciences
Hoegh-Guldberg Lab
ECR Representative – Education
Centre for Biodiversity and Conservation Science
Indigo Kuss-Patterson
Honours student
School of Biological Sciences
Dwyer Plant Ecology Lab
Nga-Yee Lai
PhD student
School of Biological Sciences
Amano Lab
Dr Elizabeth Law
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Biological Sciences
Wilson Conservation Ecology Lab
Christopher Lawson
School of Biological Sciences
PhD student
Shark and Ray Lab (BioMed) and Mathematical Marine Ecology Lab (SMP)
Morane Le Nohaic
School of Biological Sciences
PhD student
Marine Spatial Ecology Lab
Emma Lee
Honours Student
School of Biological Sciences
Kark Biodiversity Group
Jasmine Lee
PhD Student
School of Biological Sciences
Fuller Lab Group
Possingham Lab
Katie Lee
PhD student
School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
McDonald-Madden Lab
Professor Sarah Legge
Professor
School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
Nick Leseberg
PhD student
School of Earth and Environmental Science
Green Fire Science
Grace Leung
PhD Student
School of Earth and Environmental Science
Mayfield Lab
Da-Li Lin
PhD student
School of Biological Sciences
Fuller Lab Group
Hsien-Yung Lin
PhD Student
School of Biological Sciences
Fuller Lab Group
Possingham Lab
Gabriel Liu
Honours student
School of Earth and Environmental Science
Ocean Conservation Lab
Tom Lloyd
School of Earth and Environmental Science
PhD student
Sonter Lab and Fuller Lab
Dr Sofía López-Cubillos
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Earth and Environmental Science
Rhodes Sustainable Landscapes Group
Professor Catherine Lovelock
Professor
School of Biological Sciences
ARC Laureate Fellow
Dr Matthew Luskin
Lecturer and ARC DECRA Fellow
School of Biological Sciences
Ecological Cascades Lab
Deqiang Ma
PhD student
School of Earth and Environmental Science
Maron Lab
Chris MacColl
School of Earth and Environmental Science
PhD student
Green Fire Science Lab
Ray Maher
PhD student
School of Earth and Environmental Science
Bonnie Mappin
PhD Student
School of Biological Sciences
Possingham Lab
Katrina Marchant
School of Earth and Environmental Science
Honours student
Applied Marine Biogeogaphy Lab
Professor Martine Maron
School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
Centre for Biodiversity and Conservation Science
Carly Martin
Honours Student
School of Biological Sciences
Kark Biodiversity Group
Maria Jose Martinez Harms
PhD Student
School of Biological Sciences
Wilson Conservation Ecology Lab
Fleur Maseyk
PhD Student
School of Biological Sciences
Possingham Lab
Gloeta Massie
PhD student
School of Veterinary Science, School of Biological Sciences, School of Social Science
Fuller Lab
Emily Massingham
PhD Student
School of Biological Sciences
Possingham Lab
Dr Sean Maxwell
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Earth and Environmental Science
Green Fire Science Lab
Dr Helen Mayfield
Research Fellow
School of Earth and Environmental Science
Maron Lab
Dr Tessa Mazor
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Biological Sciences
Lovelock Lab
Emeritus Professor Clive McAlpine
Emeritus Professor
School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
Dr Erin McCreless
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Jemma McCrossin
Honours student
School of Earth and Environmental Science
Wenger Lab
Eve McDonald-Madden
Associate Professor Eve McDonald-Madden
ARC Future Fellow
School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
Dr Jennifer McGowan
PhD Student
School of Biological Sciences
Possingham Lab
Dr Matthew McKinney
PhD Student
School of Biological Sciences
Kark Biodiversity Group
Mercedes McLean
School of Earth and Environmental Science
PhD student
Applied Marine Biogeogaphy Lab
Courtney Melton
PhD student
School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
Maron Lab
Dr Morena Mills
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Biological Sciences
Possingham Lab
Courtney Morgans
PhD Student
School of Biological Sciences
Wilson Conservation Ecology Lab
Professor Peter Mumby
Director
Marine Spatial Ecology Lab
Dr Nicholas Murray
Senior Lecturer
James Cook University
Divya Narain
PhD student
School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
Maron Lab
Dr Pablo Negret
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
Maron Ecology and Conservation Policy Lab and Rhodes Sustainable Landscapes Group
TranslateSciences.com
NESP Threatened Species Recovery Hub
Dina Nisthar
Research Associate
School of Earth and Environmental Science
Applied Marine Biogeography Lab
Tida Nou
School of Earth and Environmental Science
Research Assistant and Communications Officer
Maron Ecology and Conservation Policy Lab and NESP Threatened Species Recovery Hub
Junior Novera
PhD student
School of Biological Sciences
Kark Biodiversity Group
Chris O'Bryan
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Earth and Environmental Science
McDonald-Madden Lab
Rachel Oh
PhD student
School of Biological Sciences
Fuller Lab Group
Alex Pearse
Research Assistant
School of Biological Sciences
Lovelock Mangrove and Blue Carbon Lab
Kira Platt-Behrens
Bachelor of Environmental Science (Honours) student
School of Earth and Environmental Science
Fuller Lab Group
Dr Michaela Plein
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
McDonald-Madden Lab
Tomás J. Poch Velasco
Master of Conservation Science student
School of Biological Sciences
Christopher Pocknee
School of Biological Sciences
PhD student
Fisher Lab
Professor Hugh Possingham
Queensland Chief Scientist
David Poulton
PhD student
School of Earth and Environmental Science
Maron Lab
Dr Tatiana Proboste
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Veterinary Sciences
Rhodes Lab
Maia Raymundo
PhD student
School of Biological Sciences
Dr April Reside
Research Fellow
School of Biological Sciences, School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
Green Fire Science Lab
Miranda Rew-Duffy
School of Agriculture and Food Science
PhD student
Maron Ecology and Conservation Policy Lab
Julián Reyes
Master in Conservation Science student
School of Biological Sciences
Fuller Lab Group
Professor Jonathan Rhodes
Professor
School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
Professor Anthony Richardson
Professor
Head of Mathematical Marine Ecology Lab
CSIRO Oceans and Atmosphere
Samantha Richardson
Honours Student
School of Biological Sciences
Kark Biodiversity Group
Professor Cynthia Riginos
Professor
School of Biological Sciences
Leslie Roberson
PhD Student
School of Biological Sciences
Ocean Conservation Lab
Kark Biodiversity Group
Green Fire Science Lab
Dr Chris Roelfsema
Senior Research Fellow
School of Earth and Environmental Science
Remote Sensing Research Centre
Dr Andrew Rogers
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Biological Sciences
Kark Biodiversity Group
Jaramar Villarreal Rosas
PhD Student
School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
Jaramar Villarreal Rosas
PhD Student
School of Earth and Environmental Science
Rhodes Lab
Dr Tracy Rout
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Earth and Environmental Science
McMad Lab
Devin Rowell
Master of Conservation Science student
School of Biological Sciences
Fuller Lab Group
Phebe Rowland
Honours student
School of Biological Sciences
Mangrove and Blue Carbon Lab
Dr Rebecca Runting
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Biological Sciences
Possingham Lab
Dr Alvaro Salazar
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
University of La Serena
Honorary Research Fellow
The University of Queensland
Chris Sanderson
PhD Student
School of Biological Sciences
Possingham Lab
Dr Truly Santika
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Biological Sciences
Wilson Conservation Ecology Lab
Dr Megan Saunders
Senior Research Fellow
School of Chemical Engineering
Dr Leonie Seabrook
Honorary Research Fellow
School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
Dr Justine Shaw
Senior Research Fellow
School of Earth and Environmental Science
Dr Luke Shoo
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Biological Sciences
Wilson Conservation Ecology Lab
Nicki Shumway
PhD student
School of Earth and Environmental Science
Maron Lab
Dr Jeremy Simmonds
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Earth and Environmental Science
Maron Ecology and Conservation Policy Lab
Blake Alexander Simmons
PhD Student
School of Biological Sciences
Wilson Conservation Ecology Lab
Nicola Sockhill
School of Biological Sciences
Honours student
Fuller Lab
Laura Sonter
Dr Laura Sonter
Senior Lecturer
School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
Deputy Director – Education
Centre for Biodiversity and Conservation Science
Scott Spillias
PhD student
School of Earth and Environmental Science
McDonald-Madden Lab
Debra Stark
Research Assistant
School of Biological Sciences
Van Rensburg Lab
Keila Stark
Research Assistant
School of Earth and Environmental Science
Klein Group
Dr Rochelle Steven
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Biological Sciences
Phoebe Stewart-Sinclair
PhD Student
School of Earth and Environmental Science
Dr Andrés Felipe Suárez Castro
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Biological Sciences
Patrick Sykes
School of Mathematics and Physics
PhD student
Mathematical Marine Ecology Lab
Anazelia Tedesco
PhD Student
School of Earth and Environmental Science
Possingham Lab, Rhodes Lab
Dr Daniella Teixeira
PhD Student
School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
Isaac Towers
PhD student
School of Biological Sciences
Dwyer Lab
Dr Ayesha Tulloch
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Biological Sciences
Vivitskaia Tulloch
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Konrad Uebel
PhD Student
School of Biological Sciences
Wilson Conservation Ecology Lab
Van Rensburg
Dr Berndt Janse Van Rensburg
Coordinator: Master of Conservation Biology
Centre for Biodiversity and Conservation Science
Tia Vella
School of Earth and Environmental Science
Honours student
Klein-Biggs-Possingham Lab
Dr Ruben Venegas
PhD Student
School of Biological Sciences
Kark Biodiversity Group
Possingham Lab
Ama Wakwella
PhD student
Ocean Conservation Lab
School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
HDR Representative – Community
Centre for Biodiversity and Conservation Science
Dr Jessica Walsh
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
Michelle Ward
PhD Student
School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
Dr Michelle Ward
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Rhodes Lab
ECR Representative – Industry and Policy Engagement
Centre for Biodiversity and Conservation Science
Alex Watkins
PhD student
School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
Rhodes Lab
Professor James Watson
Senior Research Fellow
School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
Dr Jessie Wells
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Biological Sciences
Wilson Conservation Ecology Lab
Dr Amelia Wenger
Research Fellow
School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
Associate Conservation Scientist, Wildlife Conservation Society
Barbara Whittaker
Administration Officer
Centre for Biodiversity and Conservation Science
+61 7 334 60873
Rosalie Willacy
PhD student
School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
Complex Environmental Decisions Lab (McDonald-Madden Lab)
NESP Threatened Species Recovery Hub
Brooke Williams
PhD student
School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
Green Fire Science Lab
Joshua Wilson
School of Biological Sciences
PhD student
Fuller Lab
Steve Wilson
PhD Student
School of Biological Sciences
Kark Biodiversity Group
Dr Bradley Woodworth
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Centre for Biodiversity and Conservation Science
Fuller Lab
Dr Hui Xiao
PhD student
School of Earth and Environmental Science
McDonald-Madden Lab
Dr Zunyi Xie
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
McMad Lab
Dr Kwek Yan Chong
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Biological Sciences
Wilson Conservation Ecology Lab
Possingham Lab
Kelsie Youman
School of Biological Sciences
Honours student
Kark Biodiversity Group
Natasha Zaletel Kamruddin
Masters of Conservation Biology student
School of Biological Sciences