Future students

Domestic students

Email: cbcs-info@uq.edu.au
Phone: +61 7 344 32704

 
International students

Phone (freecall from within Australia): 1800 671 980

Phone (from outside Australia): +61 3 8676 7004

Email: study@uq.edu.au

UQ International
Level 2, JD Story building 
St Lucia campus, The University of Queensland
Brisbane, Queensland 4072 Australia

Enquire online

Current students

Email: cbcs-info@uq.edu.au
Phone: +61 7 344 32704

Level 5, Goddard Building (#8)
The University of Queensland
St Lucia QLD 4072, Australia

Matthew Adams
Dr Matthew Adams
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
School of Biological Sciences
School of Chemical Engineering
Dr James Allan
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
University of Amsterdam
Institute for Biodiversity and Ecosystem Dynamics
Dr Tatsuya Amano
ARC Future Fellow
School of Biological Sciences
Dr Anna Renwick
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Biological Sciences
Possingham Lab
Nur Arafeh-Dalmau
PhD Student
School of Biological Sciences
Klein Group
Stephanie Avery-Gomm
PhD Student
School of Biological Sciences
Possingham Lab Group
Fuller Lab Group
Dr Christopher Baker
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Biological Sciences
Possingham Lab
Ingrid Baker
PhD student
School of Earth and Environmental Science
Liz Barber
PhD Student
School of Biological Sciences
Fuller Lab Group
Dr Peter Baxter
Senior Research Fellow
School of Biological Sciences
Kark Biodiversity Group
Dr Elisa Bayraktarov
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Biological Sciences
Possingham Lab
Dr Justine Bell-James
Senior Lecturer
TC Beirne School of Law
Dr Hawthorne Beyer
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Biological Sciences
Possingham Lab
Dr Duan Biggs
Senior Research Fellow
Environmental Futures Research Institute, Griffith University
Adjunct Senior Research Fellow
School of Biological Sciences, The University of Queensland
Adjunct Senior Research Fellow
Department of Conservation Ecology and Entomology and Centre for Complex Systems in Transition, School of Public Leadership, Stellenbosch University
Jez Bird
PhD Student
School of Biological Sciences
Fuller Lab Group
Dr Elizabeth Boakes
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Robyn Boldy
PhD Student
School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
Aleksander Braczkowski
PhD Candidate
School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
Sugeng Budiharta
PhD Student
School of Biological Sciences
Wilson Conservation Ecology Lab
Dr Nathalie Butt
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Biological Sciences
Possingham Lab
Hernán Cáceres Escobar
PhD Student
School of Biological Sciences
Kark Biodiversity Group
Possingham Lab
Natasha Cadenhead
PhD student
School of Earth and Environmental Science
Maron Lab
Debbie Chamberlain
PhD Student
School of Biological Sciences
Dr Adam Charette-Castonguay
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
McDonald-Madden Lab
Lachlan Charles
PhD Student
School of Biological Sciences
Fuller Lab Group
Dr Alienor Chauvenet
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Biological Sciences
Possingham Lab
Hubert Cheung
Hubert Cheung
PhD Student
School of Biological Science
Dr Jimmy Choi
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Biological Sciences
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Fuller Lab Group
Shawan Chowdhury
PhD Student
School of Biological Sciences
Rob Clemens
PhD Student
School of Biological Sciences
Fuller Lab Group
Colleen Corrigan
PhD Student
School of Biological Sciences
Possingham Lab
Madeline Davey
PhD Student
School of Biological Sciences
Klein Group
Dr Katrina Davis
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Biological Sciences
Wilson Conservation Ecology Lab
Possingham Lab
Dr Micheli Duarte de Paula Costa
Research Fellow
Deakin University
Gehrmann Labs
Dr Moreno Di Marco
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Biological Sciences
Possingham Lab
Brendan Dillon
PhD Student
School of Biological Sciences
Possingham Lab
Dr Daniel Dunn
Marine Conservation Scientist
School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
John Dwyer
Dr John Dwyer
Lecturer
School of Biological Sciences
Dr Megan Evans
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Rod.Fenshman
Associate Professor Rod Fensham
Associate Professor
The Ecology Centre, School of Biological Sciences
Alannah Filer
PhD student
School of Biological Sciences
Van Rensburg Lab
Diana Fisher
Associate Professor Diana Fisher
Associate Professor
School of Biological Sciences
Lara Franco
PhD Student
School of Biological Sciences
Fuller Lab Group
Natalie Freeman
PhD student
School of Biological Sciences
Wilson Performance Lab
Fisher Lab Group
Rachel Friedman
PhD Student
School of Biological Sciences
Wilson Conservation Ecology Lab
Associate Professor Richard Fuller
Professor Richard Fuller
ARC Future Fellow
School of Biological Sciences
Graham Fulton
PhD Student
School of Biological Sciences
Possingham Lab
Eduardo Gallo-Cajiao
PhD Student
School of Biological Sciences
Fuller Lab Group
Kark Biodiversity Group
Veronica Gama
PhD Student
School of Biological Sciences
Possingham Lab
M Gibson
Dr Michelle Gibson
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
Diego Felipe Correa Gómez
PhD Student
School of Biological Sciences
Possingham Lab
Dr Angela Guerrero Gonzalez
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Biological Sciences
Wilson Conservation Ecology Lab
Valerie Hagger
PhD Student
School of Biological Sciences
Wilson Conservation Ecology Lab
Jeff Hanson
PhD Student
School of Biological Sciences
Fuller Lab Group
Narelle Hill
Honours student
School of Biological Sciences
Fuller lab Group
Georgina Hockings
Honours Student
School of Biological Sciences
Kark Biodiversity Group
Professor Marc Hockings
Emeritus Professor
School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
Dr Matthew Holden
Lecturer and ARC DECRA Fellow
School of Mathematics and Physics
Oakes Holland
Masters Student
School of Biological Sciences
Wilson Conservation Ecology Lab
Melissa Houghton
PhD student
School of Biological Sciences
Dr Gwen Iacona
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Biological Sciences
Possingham Lab
Lenn Isidore
PhD student
School of Biological Sciences
Van Rensburg Lab
Micha Jackson
Micha Jackson
PhD Student
School of Biological Sciences
Fuller Lab Group
Kendall Jones
PhD Student
School of Biological Sciences
Possingham Lab
Professor Salit Kark
ARC Future Fellow
School of Biological Sciences
Deputy Director
Centre for Biodiversity and Conservation Science
Lucy Keniger
PhD student
School of Biological Sciences
Fuller Lab Group
Dr Carissa Klein
Senior Research Fellow
School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
Tanvi Krishnani
PhD Student
School of Biological Sciences
Kark Biodiversity Group
Caitie Kuempel
PhD Student
School of Biological Sciences
Possingham Lab
Dr Elizabeth Law
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Biological Sciences
Wilson Conservation Ecology Lab
Emma Lee
Honours Student
School of Biological Sciences
Kark Biodiversity Group
Jasmine Lee
PhD Student
School of Biological Sciences
Fuller Lab Group
Possingham Lab
Professor Sarah Legge
Professor
School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
Nick Leseberg
PhD student
School of Earth and Environmental Science
Green Fire Science
Da-Li Lin
PhD student
School of Biological Sciences
Fuller Lab Group
Hsien-Yung Lin
PhD Student
School of Biological Sciences
Fuller Lab Group
Possingham Lab
Sofía López-Cubillos
PhD Student
School of Earth and Environmental Science
McDonald-Madden Lab
Professor Catherine Lovelock
Professor
School of Biological Sciences
Deqiang Ma
PhD student
School of Earth and Environmental Science
Maron Lab
Ray Maher
PhD student
School of Earth and Environmental Science
Bonnie Mappin
PhD Student
School of Biological Sciences
Possingham Lab
Professor Martine Maron
ARC Future Fellow
School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
Deputy Director
Centre for Biodiversity and Conservation Science
Carly Martin
Honours Student
School of Biological Sciences
Kark Biodiversity Group
Maria Jose Martinez Harms
PhD Student
School of Biological Sciences
Wilson Conservation Ecology Lab
Fleur Maseyk
PhD Student
School of Biological Sciences
Possingham Lab
Emily Massingham
PhD Student
School of Biological Sciences
Possingham Lab
Professor Clive McAlpine
Professor
School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
Dr Erin McCreless
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Eve McDonald-Madden
Dr Eve McDonald-Madden
Senior Research Fellow
School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
Jennifer McGowan
PhD Student
School of Biological Sciences
Possingham Lab
Matthew McKinney
PhD Student
School of Biological Sciences
Kark Biodiversity Group
Courtney Melton
PhD student
School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
Maron Lab
Dr Morena Mills
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Biological Sciences
Possingham Lab
Courtney Morgans
PhD Student
School of Biological Sciences
Wilson Conservation Ecology Lab
Dr Nicholas Murray
Senior Lecturer
James Cook University
Pablo Negret
PhD Student
School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
Junior Novera
PhD student
School of Biological Sciences
Kark Biodiversity Group
Chris O'Bryan
PhD student
School of Earth and Environmental Science
McDonald-Madden Lab
Rachel Oh
PhD student
School of Biological Sciences
Fuller Lab Group
Kira Platt-Behrens
Bachelor of Environmental Science (Honours) student
School of Earth and Environmental Science
Fuller Lab Group
Dr Michaela Plein
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
McDonald-Madden Lab
Professor Hugh Possingham
ARC Laureate Fellow, Chief Scientist The Nature Conservancy
Tatiana Proboste
PhD Student
School of Veterinary Sciences
Rhodes Lab
Dr April Reside
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Biological Sciences
Kark Biodiversity Group
Julián Reyes
Master in Conservation Science student
School of Biological Sciences
Fuller Lab Group
Professor Jonathan Rhodes
Professor
School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
Samantha Richardson
Honours Student
School of Biological Sciences
Kark Biodiversity Group
Leslie Roberson
PhD Student
School of Biological Sciences
Dr Andrew Rogers
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Biological Sciences
Kark Biodiversity Group
Jaramar Villarreal Rosas
PhD Student
School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
Jaramar Villarreal Rosas
PhD Student
School of Earth and Environmental Science
Rhodes Lab
Dr Tracy Rout
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Earth and Environmental Science
Devin Rowell
Master of Conservation Science student
School of Biological Sciences
Fuller Lab Group
Dr Rebecca Runting
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Biological Sciences
Possingham Lab
Dr Alvaro Salazar
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
University of La Serena
Honorary Research Fellow
The University of Queensland
Chris Sanderson
PhD Student
School of Biological Sciences
Possingham Lab
Dr Truly Santika
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Biological Sciences
Wilson Conservation Ecology Lab
Dr Megan Saunders
Senior Research Fellow
School of Chemical Engineering
Dr Leonie Seabrook
Honorary Research Fellow
School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
Dr Justine Shaw
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Luke Shoo
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Biological Sciences
Wilson Conservation Ecology Lab
Nicki Shumway
PhD student
School of Earth and Environmental Science
Maron Lab
Dr Jeremy Simmonds
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Earth and Environmental Science
Blake Alexander Simmons
PhD Student
School of Biological Sciences
Wilson Conservation Ecology Lab
Laura Sonter
Dr Laura Sonter
Senior Researcher
School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
Debra Stark
Research Assistant
School of Biological Sciences
Van Rensburg Lab
Keila Stark
Research Assistant
School of Earth and Environmental Science
Klein Group
Dr Rochelle Steven
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Biological Sciences
Phoebe Stewart-Sinclair
PhD Student
School of Earth and Environmental Science
Daniella Teixeira
PhD Student
School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
Dr Ayesha Tulloch
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Biological Sciences
Vivitskaia Tulloch
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Konrad Uebel
Honours Student
School of Biological Sciences
Wilson Conservation Ecology Lab
Van Rensburg
Dr Berndt Janse Van Rensburg
Coordinator: Master of Conservation Biology
Centre for Biodiversity and Conservation Science
Ruben Venegas
PhD Student
School of Biological Sciences
Kark Biodiversity Group
Possingham Lab
Dr Jessica Walsh
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
Michelle Ward
PhD Student
School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
Professor James Watson
Senior Research Fellow
School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
Director
Centre for Biodiversity and Conservation Science
Dr Jessie Wells
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Biological Sciences
Wilson Conservation Ecology Lab
Dr Amelia Wenger
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
Klein Group
Barbara Whittaker
Administration Officer
Centre for Biodiversity and Conservation Science
+61 7 334 60873
Brooke Williams
Honours Student
School of Biological Sciences
Wilson Conservation Ecology Lab
Steve Wilson
PhD Student
School of Biological Sciences
Kark Biodiversity Group
Dr Bradley Woodworth
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Centre for Biodiversity and Conservation Science
Dr Hui Xiao
PhD student
School of Earth and Environmental Science
McDonald-Madden Lab
Dr Zunyi Xie
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
Dr Kwek Yan Chong
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Biological Sciences
Wilson Conservation Ecology Lab
Possingham Lab